Note: these interpretations are for asme committee use only. They are not to be duplicated or used for other than asme committee business




НазваниеNote: these interpretations are for asme committee use only. They are not to be duplicated or used for other than asme committee business
страница40/120
Дата конвертации12.02.2013
Размер3.91 Mb.
ТипДокументы
1   ...   36   37   38   39   40   41   42   43   ...   120

Interpretation: VIII-1-83-142 (Same as VIII-1-83-140)

Subject: Section VIII, Division 1; UG-28(f) and UG-1 1 6

Date Issued: June 23, 1983

File: BC83-168


Question: UG-28(f) of Section VIII, Division 1 indicates that vessels stamped for external pressure of 15 psi or less shall be designed for the smaller of 15 psi or 25% more than the maximum possible external pressure. If a vessel is to be stamped for 10 psi external pressure, is the required design pressure 1.25 X 10 or 12..5 psi?


Reply: Yes.


Interpretation: VIII-1-83-143 (Same as VIII-1-83-137)

Subject: Section VIII, Division 1; Welding After Hydrostatic Testing

Date Issued: June 27, 1983

File: BC82-222


Question (1): Is it permissible to have cosmetic welding performed after the final hydrostatic test to comply with UW-35 in Section VIII, Division 1 if no subsequent hydrostatic test is made?


Reply (1): No.


Question (2): Are there any other means of nondestructive testing, such as MT, PT, or UT, the use of which after cosmetic welding would preclude the necessity of a second hydrostatic test?


Reply (2): No.


Interpretation: VIII-1-83-144

Subject: Section VIII, Division 1; UW-13(e) and UG-93(d)(3)

Date issued: June 27, 1983

File: BC83-198


Question (1): Does the term "rolled plate" in UW-13(e) of Section VIII, Division 1 refer to flat plate as rolled at the mill?


Reply (1): Yes.


Question (2): Is it required as described in UG-93(d)(3) of Section VIII, Division 1 to examine by magnetic particle or liquid penetrant a joint preparation similar to the one shown in Fig. UW-1.32 sketch (c) except that both plates are of the same dimension (3/4 in.) and the b dimension is the thickness of the plate?


Reply (2): The joint described in Question (2) is not acceptable. Flat closure plates on cylindrical vessels would require compliance to Fig. UW-13.2 for tp dimension in sketches (b), (c), and (d), and the requirements of UG-93(d)(3) shall apply.


Interpretation: VIII-1-83-145

Subject: Section VIII, Division 1; Markings, UG-116(c)

Date Issued: June 27, 1983

File: BC83-200


Question: Is it required under UG-116(c) of Section VIII, Division 1 that the letters "S-W" be applied under the Code Symbol for a vessel constructed with seamless hemispherical heads arc welded to a seamless shell?


Reply: Yes. See the concluding paragraph of UG-116(c).


Interpretation: VIII-1-83-146

Subject: Calibration of Welding Equipment, Sections 1, IV, and VIII, Divisions 1 and 2

Date Issued: June 30, 1983

File: BC80-38C


Question: Is it a requirement of Section I, IV, or VIII, Divisions 1 and 2, that manual, semiautomatic, and automatic welding equipment be calibrated, and if so, that the devices used for calibration be calibrated?


Reply: No.


Note: This Interpretation also appears as 1-83-45, IV-83-22, and VIII-2-83-1 7.


Interpretation: VIII-1-83-147

Subject: Tack Welding, Sections 1, IV, and VIII-I

Date Issued: June 30, 1983

File: BC80-173


Question: A manufacturer, holder of a valid U, S, H, or M Certificate of Authorization, sub-contracts an outside organization to roll a shell, which is to be part of a stamped boiler or vessel, and to perform tack welding to secure the longitudinal seam alignment. The outside organization is not part of the Certificate holder's organization. Under what conditions may this work be performed?


Reply: In accordance with PW-31 of Section I, HW-810 of Section IV, and UW-31 of Section VIII, Division 1, tack welds, whether removed or left in place, shall be made using a fillet weld or butt weld procedure qualified to Section IX. Tack welds to be left in place shall be made by welders qualified to Section IX and shall be examined visually for defects, and if found to be defective, shall be removed, It is not necessary that a subcontractor performing such tack welds for the boiler or vessel manufacturer be a holder of an ASME Certificate of Authorization. The final boiler or vessel manufacturer shall maintain the controls to assure the necessary welding procedure and performance qualifications are met in order to satisfy Code requirements.


Note: This Interpretation also appears as 1-83-46 and IV-83-23.


Interpretation: VIII-82-45 (Withdrawn)

Subject: VIII-1, UCS-66(b)

Date Issued: March 23, 1982

File: BC81-038


Question (1): For a pressure vessel designed for low temperature service (-50°F) and internal pressure only that is horizontally supported on a number of ring girders directly attached to the vessel by welding and that utilizes backing strips, left in place in the welding of the head to shell joints, must the ring girders and backings strips meet the requirements of UCS-66(b) for low temperature service?


Reply (1): Ring girders directly attached to the vessel by welding and backing strips left in place as described in Question (1) are considered to material used in the construction of the vessel. Therefore they are subject to the provisions of UCS-66(b).


Question (2): In the vessel described in Question (1), may SA-36 material be used for ring girders and the backing strips?


Reply (2): No. See UCS-6 and UCS-66.


Note: On November 12, 1982, this Interpretation was withdrawn for further Committee consideration. This withdrawal notice should have appeared in Interpretations No. 12-Section VIII,-1, covering Interpretations issued from July 1, 1982, through December 31, 1982, and revised Interpretations issued from July 1, 1982, through April 1, 1983.


Interpretation: VIII-1-83-133R

Subject: Section VIII, Division 1; UW-51(b) and Appendix 4

Date Issued: October 27, 1983

File: BC82-718*


Question: If a rounded indication on a weld radiograph is interpreted as incomplete fusion, is it rejectable as addressed in UW-51(b)(1) of Section VIII, Division 1, even if it is acceptable as a rounded indication as defined in 4-2(a) of Appendix 4 and does not exceed the size limitation given in Table 4-1?


Reply: Yes.


Interpretation: VIII-1-83-149

Subject: Section VIII, Division 1; UG-81(b)

Date Issued: August 19, 1983

File: BC83-036


Question: In UG-81(b) of Section VIII, Division 1, what shall be considered the spherical portion of an ellipsoidal head?


Reply: The part of an ellipsoidal head that is to be considered the spherical portion is that part which is located within a circle the center of which coincides with the center of the head and the diameter of which is equal to 80% of the shell diameter.


Interpretation: VIII-1-83-150

Subject: Section VIII, Division 1; Appendix L-7

Date Issued: August 19, 1983

File: BC83-120


Question: In Appendix L-7 of Section VIII, Division 1, when fr1 = 1, will A and A1, be equal to zero?


Reply: No. In this case, A = dtrF and A, = d(E1 t - Ftr,).


Interpretation: VIII-1-83-151

Subject: Section VIII, Divisions 1 and 2, ULW-16(b) and AD-110(a)

Date Issued: August 23, 1983

File: BC82-652


In the fabrication of multilayered vessels, the following parameters exist. The inner shell is made of carbon steel, low alloy, or austenitic material. Over the inner shell a dummy layer is used, which is only tack welded. Over the dummy layer the other layers are fully welded. UG-27 and AD-201 of Section VIII, Divisions I and 2, require R to be the inside radius in deriving the shell thickness calculation.


Question (1): Is it permissible in calculating the inside radius R to use the dimension corresponding to the inner shell I.D. only, where the dummy layer is between the inner shell and regular layers?


Reply (1): Yes.


Question (2): Can the dummy layer which is only tack welded be considered as part of the thickness of the shell contributing to the strength and resisting the loading conditions, since it is securely in position between the inner shell and other regular layers?


Reply (2): No.


Question (3): Can the inner shell strength be considered in determining the shell thickness when a dummy layer is present subject to meeting the requirements of AD-110(a) and ULW-16(b)?


Reply (3): Yes.


Note: This Interpretation also appears as VIII-2-83-18.


Interpretation: VIII-1-83-152

Subject: Section VIII, Division 1; Stress Values and Joint Efficiencies

Date Issued: August 23, 1983

File: BC83-167


Question(1): Are there any nondestructive tests that may be used on welded pipe or tubing to increase the allowable stress in Section VIII, Division 1?


Reply (1): No.


Question (2): Are there any nondestructive tests that may be used on welded pipe or tubing to increase the joint factor in Section VIII, Division 1?


Reply (2): No.


Interpretation: VIII-1-83-153

Subject: Section VIII, Divisions 1 and 2, Appendix 1-5 and AD-210

Date Issued: August 23, 1983

File: BC83-169


Question (1): Can Appendix 1-5 of Section VIII, Division 1, be applied to an offset cone such as a kettle-type reboiler?


Reply (1): Yes.


Question (2): Can AD-210 of Section VIII, Division 2, be applied to offset cones?


Reply (2): No.


Note: This Interpretation also appears as VIII-2-83-20.


Interpretation: VIII-1-83-154

Subject: Section VIII, Division 1; Appendix 14-40

Date Issued: August 23, 1983

File: BC83-170


Question: When a channel cover consisting of a flat cover, a bolted flange, and a hublike projection is machined from a solid plate, and is attached by through bolting rather than welding, do the rules of Section VIII, Division 1, Appendix 14-40, apply? The hublike projection is used to provide a gasket seating surface in the same manner as a raised face on a conventional flange,


Reply: No.


Interpretation: VIII-1-83-155

Subject-. Section VIII, Divisions 1 and 2 PWHT Welded Buttered Joints; Dissimilar Metal Attachments

Date Issued: August 23, 1983

File: BC83-197


Question: In Section VIII, Division 1 or 2 construction, is it permissible to weld an austenitic stainless (P-No. 8) steel nozzle into carbon steel (P-No. 1) shell or head after postweld heat treatment, provided the carbon steel weld joint preparation is buttered in accordance with the requirements of Section IX with an austenitic stainless steel before postweld heat treatment?


Reply: Yes.


Note: This Interpretation also appears as VIII-2-83-21.


Interpretation: VIII-1-83-156

Subject: Section VIII, Division 1; UW-51(a)(3), Winter 1982 Addenda

Date Issued: August 23, 1983

File: BC83-201


Question (1): Is it required that the manufacturer requalify and recertify his NDE personnel to a program developed using the 1980 Edition of SNT-TC-1A as a guide, as referenced in UW-51(a)(3) of Section VIII, Division 1, if the personnel are presently qualified and certified to a program developed using the 1975 Edition of SNT-TC-1A as a guide?


Reply (1): No. However, when his present certification expires, he must then be requalified and recertified to a program developed using the latest edition of the SNT-TC-IA document adopted by the Code.


Question (2): May NDE personnel qualified and certified to the manufacturer's program developed using the 1980 Edition of the SNT-TC-1A as a guide perform nondestructive examinations on items being constructed to an addendum which referenced the 1975 Edition of SNT-TC-1A?


Reply (2): Yes.


Interpretation: VIII-1-83-157

Subject: Section VIII, Division 1; Appendix A, A-1(a)

Date Issued: August 23, 1983

File: BC83-207


Question: Do the present rules in Appendix A for tubesheet design apply only to tubesheets which derive some of the support of the pressure load from the tubes?


Reply: Yes. The present rules do not apply to U-tube and floating head construction where no support of the tubesheet comes from the tubes.


Interpretation: VIII-1-83-158

Subject: Section VIII, Division 1; UW-51(a)(3) and 12-2

Date Issued: August 23, 1983

File: BC83-210


Question (1): Are the recommended guidelines contained in SNT-TC-1A 1980 considered minimum requirements to be addressed in the employer's written practice?


Reply (1): No.


Question (2): May the detailed recommendations contained in SNT-TC-1A 1980 be reviewed and modified by the employer to meet particular needs, e.g., limited certification?


Reply (2): Yes, as described in Interpretation V-80-05.


Question (3): To what extent may the detailed recommendations of SNT-TC-1A 1980 be modified by the employer to meet particular needs?


Reply (3): The extent that the program may be modified can only be determined by the Manufacturer subject to the scope of his activities. The program will be reviewed and accepted at the time of the joint review and on an ongoing basis by the Authorized Inspector.


Interpretation: VIII-1-83-159

Subject: Section VIII, Division 1; UW-9(d)

Date Issued: August 23, 1983

File: BC83-262


Question: Would a welded head and/or head skirt with longitudinal welds be required to satisfy the rules of UW-9(d) for shell courses of Section VIII, Division 1?


Reply: Yes.


Interpretation: VIII-1-83-160

Subject: Section VIII, Division 1; UW-2 and UW-16

Date Issued: August 24, 1983

File: BC83-034


Question: Do the provisions in UW-2 of Section VIII, Division 1, take precedence over general requirements in other paragraphs? That is, does a requirement, such as that given in UW-2(b)(4), which requires all Category D joints to be full penetration welds, take precedence over a general rule, such as that given in UW-16(d), which permits nozzles to be attached by fillet and partial penetration welds?


Reply: Yes. Throughout Section VIII, Division 1, there are special provisions which take precedence over general rules. For example, the requirements of UW-2(b) relate to special service restrictions for vessels operating at temperatures below -20'F. There are many other rules for specific design and construction which take precedence over general rules.


Interpretation: VIII-1-83-161

Subject: Section VIII, Division 1; UG-93(d)(3)

Date Issued: August 24, 1983

File: BC83-268


Question: Does a tubesheet over 1/2 in. in thickness welded to the inside of a shell to form a corner joint as shown in Fig. UG-34 sketch (f) require examination in accordance with the requirements of UG-93(d)(3)?


Reply: No.


Interpretation: VIII-1-83-162

Subject: Section VIII, Appendix 9

Date Issued: August 25, 1983

File: BC83-246


Question: Is it the intent of Fig. 9-5 sketch (a) in Section VIII, Division 1, that the dimensions of Type 2 and 4 jackets be the same as Type 1 jackets except for the indicated weld sizes?


Reply: Yes.

1   ...   36   37   38   39   40   41   42   43   ...   120

Похожие:

Note: these interpretations are for asme committee use only. They are not to be duplicated or used for other than asme committee business iconGovernment Contract Review Committee Committee Minutes

Note: these interpretations are for asme committee use only. They are not to be duplicated or used for other than asme committee business iconB. Committee: Research and Technology Committee C. Subcommittee

Note: these interpretations are for asme committee use only. They are not to be duplicated or used for other than asme committee business iconJoint Committee on Enterprise and Small Business

Note: these interpretations are for asme committee use only. They are not to be duplicated or used for other than asme committee business icon1Meroney, R. N. and Giedt, W. H., The effect of mass injection on heat transfer from a partially dissociated gaseous stream, asme

Note: these interpretations are for asme committee use only. They are not to be duplicated or used for other than asme committee business iconThe following are some comments for you to revise the draft manuscript for consistency with the publication guidelines provided at asme funded web site

Note: these interpretations are for asme committee use only. They are not to be duplicated or used for other than asme committee business iconCommunication from the commission to the european parliament, the council, the european economic and social committee, the committee of the regions and the european central bank

Note: these interpretations are for asme committee use only. They are not to be duplicated or used for other than asme committee business iconInternational Scientific Advisory Committee International Organizing Committee

Note: these interpretations are for asme committee use only. They are not to be duplicated or used for other than asme committee business iconEditorial Committee

Note: these interpretations are for asme committee use only. They are not to be duplicated or used for other than asme committee business iconDevelopment control committee

Note: these interpretations are for asme committee use only. They are not to be duplicated or used for other than asme committee business iconInternational Organizing Committee


Разместите кнопку на своём сайте:
lib.convdocs.org


База данных защищена авторским правом ©lib.convdocs.org 2012
обратиться к администрации
lib.convdocs.org
Главная страница