That will give you an idea about type of questions asked in the gj section of the exam. 1




НазваниеThat will give you an idea about type of questions asked in the gj section of the exam. 1
страница15/21
Дата конвертации30.10.2012
Размер1.12 Mb.
ТипДокументы
1   ...   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   ...   21
Ans: (c)

2. Indian Government has planned to achieve ……… agriculture growth by the end of 11th Five year Plan is will be _

(a) 8%

(b) 4%

(c) 6%

(d) 2%

Ans: (b)

3. Which of the following Indian companies sailed past Rs. 4 lakh crore mark in terms of market capitalization ?

(a) Infosys

(b) ONGC

(c) Wipro

(d) RIL

Ans: (d)

4. Which city will be host the Olympic Games in 2012 ?

(a) London

(b) New York

(c) Beijing

(d) Sydney

Ans: (a)

5. GAP is an international brand of _

(a) garment

(b) food-chain

(c) sports goods

(d) IT

Ans: (a)

6. Deepak Parekh is associated with which bank ?

(a) ICICI

(b) ABN AMRO

(c) HDFC

(d) SBI

Ans: (c)

7. Who holds the world record for maximum wicket-keeping dismissals in Test Cricket ?

(a) Mark Boucher

(b) Kumar Sangakkara

(c) Adam Gilchrist

(d) MS Dhoni

Ans: (c)

8. ‘More, for you’ is a retail chain launched by _

(a) Reliance Group

(b) Modi Group

(c) Aditya Birla Group

(d) Tata Group

Ans: (c)

9. Sunita Williams, renowned astronaut of Indian origin, spent a record …… days in space.

(a) 195

(b) 185

(c) 200

(d) 201

Ans: (a)

10. ‘Bullion’ refers to gold, silver or other precious metals in the form of _

(a) Ingots or bars only

(b) Bars as well as coins

(c) Coins only

(d) Jewellery

Ans: (b)

11. Korba is famous for

(a) Fertiliser plant

(b) Aluminium plant

(c) Steel plant

(d) Textile plant

Ans: (b)

12. Which one of the following states has the highest population density ?

(a) West Bengal

(b) Bihar

(c) UP

(d) Kerala

Ans: (a)

13. John Players is an apparel brand launched by which company ?

(a) UB Group

(b) ITC Ltd,

(c) Jindal Group

(d) Select Group

Ans: (b)

14. The largest employer in the world is

(a) Indian Railways

(b) Reliance Industries

(c) General Motors

(d) State Bank of India

Ans: (a)

15. What does “Râ€ in Maruti Suzuki’s small car WagonR stand for ?

(a) Responsible

(b) Remarkable

(c) Reliable

(d) Recreation

Ans: (d)

16. Which of the following types of nutrition is absent in fungi ?

(a) Saprophytism

(b) Symbiosis

(c) parasitism

(d) Autotrophism

Ans: (d)

17. Why was Bobby Fischer in the news recently ?

(a) passed away at the age of 64 on January 18, 2008

(b) the first man to scale Mount Everest

(c) he is an eminent Indian yoga guru and preacher of oriental philosophy

(d) None of these

Ans: (a)

18. Why was Edmund Hillary in the news recently ?

(a) passed away at the age of 88 on January 11, 2008

(b) received Padma Vibhushan 2008 award

(c) he is an eminent Indian yoga guru and preacher of oriental philosophy

(d) None of these

Ans: (a)

19. ………… was elected as the Chairperson of the US-India Business Council (USIBC) on January 23, 2008.

(a) Indra Nooyi

(b) Ratan Tata

(c) NR Narayana Murthy

(d) JJ Singh

Ans: (a)

20. ………. Attended the Republic Day celebrations 2008 in New Delhi as the Chief Guests

(a) Nicolas Sarkozy

(b) Boris Tadic

(c) Gordon Brown

(d) Samak Sundaravej

Ans: (a)

21. Booker Prize is awarded in the field of

(a) Science

(b) Social Service

(c) Medicine

(d) Literature

Ans: (d)

22. Of the following, whose ideas had influenced Gandhiji ?

(a) Karl Marx

(b) Tolstoy

(c) Lenin

(d) None of these

Ans: (b)

23. The non-permanent members of the Security Council serve for

(a) one year

(b) two years

(c) three years

(d) four years

Ans: (b)

24. Which of the following is a land-locked country

(a) Brazil

(b) Sudan

(c) Egypt

(d) Afghanistan

Ans: (d)

25. Which of the following is not a capital city

(a) Ankara

(b) Bonn

(c) Canberra

(d) New york

Ans: (d)

26. The language spoken by the largest number of people next to Hindi in the Indian subcontinent is

(a) tamil

(b) Telugu

(c) Bengali

(d) Marathi

Ans: (c)

27. Paul Newman was associated with which of the following fields ?

(a) Actor

(b) Scientist

(c) Social Activist

(d) Politician

Ans: (a)

28. Who has been awarded for ICC Cricketer of the year (Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy) for the year 2007-08 in the month of September 2008 ?

(a) Shiv Narayan Chandra Paul

(b) Sachin Tendulkar

(c) Ricky Ponting

(d) Mahela Jayawardhane

Ans: (a)


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Questions on Computer Awareness have recently been introduced in most Bank Recruitment exams. To help you prepare better for the Bank exams we present to you the revision notes on Computer Awareness.

The earlier computers, which were massive in size, were based on vacuum tubes.

Early computing machines, like the ENIAC, were actually meant to assist the armed forces.

The printers in pre-1950s were punch cards.

An improvement on the ENIAC, which pioneered ‘stored program’, was made possible with the help of the mathe-matician John von Neumann.

Before the 1950s, computers were mostly owned by universities and research labs.

The B-programming language was developed by Ken Thompson.

Famous people, associated with the ENIAC, EDVAC, UNIVAC computers are Eckert & Mauchly.

The 1st commercially produced and sold computer (1951) was UNIVAC.

IBM was provided software for PCs by Microsoft.

Time-sharing, teletyping, were associated with mainframe computers.

The transformation from heavy computers to PCs was made possible using microprocessors.

The first microprocessor was developed in 1971 by Intel.

The term ‘micro’ (extremely small) denotes 10–6 m.

The Harvard student, who chose to write computer programs and dropped studies was Bill Gates.

A pentium 4 (P-4) employs roughly 40 million transistors.

Mark-1, Apple-1, and collossus were initial desktop computers.

Binary digits are briefed as bit.

A collection of bits is called byte.

C++, is a computer language.

The process of eliminating pro-gramming faults is called debugging.

Starting up on operating system is called booting.

A program used to browse the web is called browser.

An error in software designing which can even cause a computer to crash is called bug.

Click and double-click are achieved using the mouse.

Java, C, ForTran, Pascal and BASIC are computer programming languages.

The device which sends computer data using a phone line is called MODEM.

‘Worm’ and ‘virus’ are actually programs.

A ‘file’ is a unit of information.

A megabyte has 106 (million) bytes.

A small, single-site network is called LAN.

A processor that collects several data and sends them over a single line is called bridge.

‘Nano’ stands for one billionth part.

The number of bit patterns using an n-bit code is 2n.

The part of a computer that works with the data/programs is called CPU.

To convert a binary number to a decimal, we have to express it in power of 2.

www stands for world wide web.

Mathematics employed in compu-ters is called Boolean algebra.

A collection of 8 bits is called byte.

The first home computer (1977), which was sold in millions of units was Apple II.

‘PARAM’ is a supercomputer.

A website containing periodic posts is called blog.

While cutting and pasting, the cut item is temporarily stored in the clipboard.

http stands for hypertext transfer protocol.

The unwanted or non-requested e-mails are called “spam”.

A computer framed to give various network services is called server.



---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1   ...   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   ...   21

Похожие:

That will give you an idea about type of questions asked in the gj section of the exam. 1 iconExam: It will conduct on week 5 of the semester. The midterm exam will have 4 questions of approximately 20 minutes duration each. Test 2

That will give you an idea about type of questions asked in the gj section of the exam. 1 iconFrequently Asked Questions

That will give you an idea about type of questions asked in the gj section of the exam. 1 iconThe idea of this lecture is not to cover every aspect of 1940s pop culture but to give out enough knowledge so that you know something. If you wish you can

That will give you an idea about type of questions asked in the gj section of the exam. 1 iconThis page will contain the questions and answers asked by Computerji/Amitabh Bachchan in kbc4

That will give you an idea about type of questions asked in the gj section of the exam. 1 iconThe best way to understand what level of questions will be asked is to study old exams. Working through many problems of the old exams is also an effective way

That will give you an idea about type of questions asked in the gj section of the exam. 1 iconThe use of calculators is not allowed on either section of the exam

That will give you an idea about type of questions asked in the gj section of the exam. 1 iconAs you read, type in answers to the following questions. After completing your study guide each week, print and bring it with you to class. You will be able to

That will give you an idea about type of questions asked in the gj section of the exam. 1 iconAs you read, type in answers to the following questions. After completing your study guide each week, print and bring it with you to class. You will be able to

That will give you an idea about type of questions asked in the gj section of the exam. 1 iconPhil265/Rels265 Final Exam 31 Multiple choice or True-False worth 1 mark each 3 Short Answer Questions from choice of 5 worth 3 marks each (paragraph or two in length) Introduction to Philosophy

That will give you an idea about type of questions asked in the gj section of the exam. 1 iconПособие для работников по адвокации и социальной справедливости Technical Idea: Iman Mandour & Nader Tadros; Artistic Idea: Golo


Разместите кнопку на своём сайте:
lib.convdocs.org


База данных защищена авторским правом ©lib.convdocs.org 2012
обратиться к администрации
lib.convdocs.org
Главная страница