That will give you an idea about type of questions asked in the gj section of the exam. 1




НазваниеThat will give you an idea about type of questions asked in the gj section of the exam. 1
страница17/21
Дата конвертации30.10.2012
Размер1.12 Mb.
ТипДокументы
1   ...   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21
SBI Bank Clerk Previous Year Solved Question Paper (2008)

1. The newly constituted National Knowledge Commission is headed by
a) C. Rangarajan
b)Prof. R. S. Sharma
c) Sam Pitroda
d) Ms. Girija Vyas
ANS : c


2. India enacted an important event of Indian National Movement celebrating the seventyfifth
anniversary. Which was it?
a) Quit India Movement
b) Delhi Chalo Movement
c) Civil Disobedience Movement
d) Non – Cooperation Movement
ANS :c


3. Pope Benedict XVI belongs to which country?
a) Italy
b) Germany
c) France
d) Poland
ANS : b


4. The media campaign “ The World Is Waiting” is related to which of the following
companies?
a) Lufthansa
b) Qatar Airways
c) Indian Airlines
d) British Airways
ANS : d


5. Who among the following has been elected as President of the International Council of
Science Union?
a) E. Sreedharan
b) N. Ram
c) M. G. K. Menon
d) Goverdhan Mehta
ANS : d


6. Which of the following countries launched the smallest combat aircraft in the world?
a) Germany
b) India
c) Russia
d) USA
ANS : b


7. Who among the following British Governor- Generals shifted India’s capital fromCalcutta to Delhi in 1911?
a) Lord Louis Mountbatten
b) Lord Canning
c) Lord Hardinge
d) Warren Hastings
ANS : c


8. “Golden Handshake” is the term associated with
a) Share market
b) Retirement benefits
c) Voluntary retirement benefits
d) Smuggling
ANS : c


9. Which of the following is the first surface- to- surface missile in India?
a) Prithvi
b) Trishul
c) Agni
d) Naag
ANS : a


10. Which country will be host 15th SAARC Summit in 2008 ?
a) Maldives
b) Sri Lanka
c) India
d) Pakistan
ANS : b


11. Mist is caused by
a) Dry ice
b) Ice at low temperature
c) Water vapours at low temperature
d) Carbon- monoxide in solid form
ANS : c


12. Who among the following has been chosen the Miss India Universe for the year 2008 ?
a) Parvathy Omanakuttan
b) Simaran Kaur Mundi
c) Amrita Thapar
d) Tanvi Vyas
ANS : b


13. Who among the following was the author of “Rajtarangini”, commonly regarded as the
first genuine history of India written by an Indian?
a) Banbhatta
b) Ravikirti
c) Pushpadanta
d) Kalhana
ANS : d


14. Who among the following advocated Scientific Socialism?
a) Robert Owen
b) Proudhon Pierre Joseph
c) Karl Marx
d) Saint Simon Henri Claude
ANS : c


15. Which of the following Articles of the Indian Constitution deal with the Directive
Principles of State Policy?
a) 26 to 41
b) 31 to 56
c) 36 to 51
d) 41 to 66
ANS: c


16. Which one of the following travelers is not associated with the description of the
glories of Vijayanagar kingdom?
a) Abdur Razzaq
b) Paes
c) Ibn Batutah
d) Nuniz
ANS : c :
Abdur Razzaq- Deva Raya II
Paes- Krishna Deva Raya
Ibn Batutah- Harihara I
Nuziz- Achyut Deva Raya


17. The Chinese pilgrim Fa – Hien visited India during the reign of
a) Kanishka
b) Chandragupta I
c) Chandragupta II
d) Harshavardhana
ANS : c


18. Which of the following is the economic growth percentage projected in the 11th Five
Year Plan draft that was approved by the Planning Commission in November 2007?
a) 8%
b) 9%
c) 9.5%
d) 10%
ANS : b


19. The Indian Navy’s only sailing ship, which returned to Kochi after a 10- month voyage
around the globe is,
a) INS Vibhuti
b) INS Tarangini
c) INS Prabhat
d) INS Viraat
ANS : b


20) Who among the following is the Director General of International Monetary Fund (IMF) ?
a) Thaksin Shinawatra
b) Liang Guanglie
c) Dominique Strauss Kahn
d) Paul Wolfowitz
ANS : c


21. Who is the author of the book “Super Star India : From Incredible to Unstopable”?
a) Shobha De
b) Hillory Clinton
c) Dalai Lama
d) Imran Khan
ANS : a


22. What does CECA stand for?
a) Community Enabled Cooperative Arrangement
b) Comprehensive Ecological Cooperation Agreement
c) Comprehensive Ecological Cooperation Arrangement
d) Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement
ANS : d


23. John wheeler was associated with -
a) Physics
b) Chemistry
c) Botany
d) History
Ans : a



---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Directions : – Select the related letters / word / number / figure from the given alternatives

1 Editor : Magazine
(a) Movie (b) Scene
(c) Drama (d) Director


2 Hinduism , Christianity , Islam : Religion
(a) Ear , Nose , Eyesight : Vision (b) Plus , Minus , Multiple : division
(c) Winter , Spring , Summer : Season (d) Humid , Hot , Tundra : Region


3 WOLF : FLOW :: WARD : ?
(a) BROW (b) DRAW
(c) CRAW (d) SLAW


4 GRAIN : TIZRM :: BRAIN : ?
(a) XRIKL (b) YIZRM(c) OPRST (d) ASQMI


5 CUT : BDTVSU :: TIP : ?
(a) UVHJOQ (b) SUHJOQ
(c) USJHQO (d) SUJHOQ


Q-6 19 : 59 :: 17 : ?
(a) 51 (b) 53
(c) 55 (d) 57


Q-7 14 : 20 :: 16 : ?
(a) 23 (b) 48
(c) 10 (d) 42


Q-8 100 : 102 :: 100000 : ?
(a) 105 (b) 104
(c) 1003 (d) 1004


DIRECTIONS : (QUESTIONS 9 to 13) select the one which is different from the other three .

Q-9
(a) Mile (b) Centimeter
(c) Litre (d) Yard


Q-10
(a) High – Up (b) Past – Present
(c) Often – Seldom (d) Fresh – Stale


Q-11
(a) 11 – 127 (b) 9 – 85
(c) 7 – 53 (d) 5 – 29


Q-12
(a) 26 Z (b) 24 X
(c) 22 V (d) 20 S


Q-13
(a) 8 , 64 , 112 (b) 36 , 6 , 206
(c) 48 , 4 , 202 (d) 9 , 27 , 263


Q-14 In the following series of numerals , which digit has maximum frequency ?
846734378344563464348
(a) 8 (b) 6
(c) 4 (d) 3


Q-15 If the day after tomorrow is Friday , what day will the third day after tomorrow be
(a) Saturday (b) Monday
(c) Sunday (d) Friday


Q-16 If the ratio of the area of two squares is 16 : 1 , then the ratio of their perimeter is
(a) 4 : 1 (b) 16 : 1
(c) 1 : 3 (d) 3 : 4


Q-17 The shade of 18 ft high pole is 20 ft. . Find the length of shade of 27 ft long pole .
(a) 36 ft (b) 30 ft
(c) 34 ft (d) 40 ft


Q-18 A scores more runs than B but less than C . D scores more than B but less than A . Who is the lowest scorer ?
(a) A (b) B
(c) C (d) D


Q-19 In the alphabets from A to Z , which is the third letter to the right of the letter which is midway between K & S ?
(a) R (b) Q
(c) P (d) O


Q-20 If first November falls on Monday , then what day will the 25th November be ?
(a) Tuesday (b) Thursday
(c) Wednesday (d) Friday


Q-21 The length of room is twice its breadth . If the area of the room is 242 sq meters , then find out its breadth
(a) 11 (b) 10
(c) 12 (d) 9


Q-22 If the product of two numbers is 10 & their sum is 7 , then the larger of the two number is -
(a) – 2 (b) 2
(c) 5 (d) 3


Q-23 Which letter is used only in one of the given words ?
Speak , Reap , Shark
(a) S (b) P
(c) K (d) H


Q-24 A tortoise covers one kilometer in 4 hours . It takes rest for 20 minutes after every kilometer .How much time does it takes for the tortoise to cover 3.5 kilometers ?
(a) 14 hours (b) 13
(c) 15 (d) 12


Q-25 Of which of the following words , which one will be at the 3rd position in the dictionary ?
1. socks 2. Shocks
3. Sharp 4. snooker
(a) 4 (b) 3
(c) 2 (d) 1


ANSWER

1 2 3 4 5

c c b b b


6 7 8 9 10

b d a c a


11 12 13 14 15

a d a c c


16 17 18 19 20

a b b a b


21 22 23 24 25

a c d c a


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

These are the General Awareness Questions of SBI (State Bank of India) Previous year exams. Keep visiting for the next slot of questions.

Q1. Which of the following car companies in India announced a special savings scheme________ ‘Happy Customer Offer’ - in December 2007?

(a) Hyundai
(b) Tata
(c) Ford
(d) Maruti Suzuki


Answer: (d) Maruti Suzuki

Q2. Whom did Zubin Kumar beat in the finals to win the youth boys’ crown in the National youth and junior table tennis championship in Indore on December 21 2007?

(a) Raj Mondal
(b) G. Sathiyan
(c) Devesh Karia
(d) Satyajit Prasanna


Answer: (c) Devesh Karia

Q3. The Eleventh Plan Document approved by the National Development Council (NDC) on December 19, 2007 envisages a growth of _____ percent during 2001-12 the terminal year of plan period.

(a) Eight
(b) Nine
(c) Ten
(d) Eleven


Answer: (c) Ten

Q4. The _________ based Prudentail Finance (INC (PFI), on December 4, 2007 announced an asset management joint venture with real estate giant DLF with which it already has a life insurance partnership.

(a) USA
(b) Canada
(c) South Africa
(d) Singapore


Answer: (a) USA

Q5. Who, among the following golfers, won the Target World Challenge Cup in Thousand Oaks on December 16, 2007?

(a) Zach Johnson
(b) Lee Westwood
(c) Tiger Woods
(d) HenrikStenson


Answer: (c) Tiger Woods

Q6. Which of the following countries, on December 17, 2007, expressed its interest in investments by Indian corporates for construction and promotion of budget hotels in the island nation ?

(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Mauritius
(c) Maldives
(d) Tuvalu


Answer: (a) Sri Lanka

Q7. The American cyclist, stripped of his 2006 Tour de France title for doping, who was banned from all competitions in France by the country’s anti-doping agency AFLD, on December 19, 2007 is ___________ .

(a) Fabio Lefebore
(b) John Carragher
(c) Desmond Capello
(d) Floyd Landis


Answer: (d) Floyd Landis

Q8. In December 2007, Nasdaq opened an office in the Asian capital-city of _________aimed at stepping up efforts at attracting more firms to list on the exchange and forging deeper ties with bourses and regulators.

(a) Seoul
(b) Beijing
(c) Tokyo
(d) Manila


Answer: (b) Beijing

Q9. The French Minister for Foreign and European Affairs who visited India in December 2007 to prepare the ground for French President Nicolas Sarkozy’s visit in January 2008 is .

(a) Bernard Kouchner
(b) Andrei Strahler
(c) William Tarbuck
(d) Philip Randell


1   ...   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21

Похожие:

That will give you an idea about type of questions asked in the gj section of the exam. 1 iconExam: It will conduct on week 5 of the semester. The midterm exam will have 4 questions of approximately 20 minutes duration each. Test 2

That will give you an idea about type of questions asked in the gj section of the exam. 1 iconFrequently Asked Questions

That will give you an idea about type of questions asked in the gj section of the exam. 1 iconThe idea of this lecture is not to cover every aspect of 1940s pop culture but to give out enough knowledge so that you know something. If you wish you can

That will give you an idea about type of questions asked in the gj section of the exam. 1 iconThis page will contain the questions and answers asked by Computerji/Amitabh Bachchan in kbc4

That will give you an idea about type of questions asked in the gj section of the exam. 1 iconThe best way to understand what level of questions will be asked is to study old exams. Working through many problems of the old exams is also an effective way

That will give you an idea about type of questions asked in the gj section of the exam. 1 iconThe use of calculators is not allowed on either section of the exam

That will give you an idea about type of questions asked in the gj section of the exam. 1 iconAs you read, type in answers to the following questions. After completing your study guide each week, print and bring it with you to class. You will be able to

That will give you an idea about type of questions asked in the gj section of the exam. 1 iconAs you read, type in answers to the following questions. After completing your study guide each week, print and bring it with you to class. You will be able to

That will give you an idea about type of questions asked in the gj section of the exam. 1 iconPhil265/Rels265 Final Exam 31 Multiple choice or True-False worth 1 mark each 3 Short Answer Questions from choice of 5 worth 3 marks each (paragraph or two in length) Introduction to Philosophy

That will give you an idea about type of questions asked in the gj section of the exam. 1 iconПособие для работников по адвокации и социальной справедливости Technical Idea: Iman Mandour & Nader Tadros; Artistic Idea: Golo


Разместите кнопку на своём сайте:
lib.convdocs.org


База данных защищена авторским правом ©lib.convdocs.org 2012
обратиться к администрации
lib.convdocs.org
Главная страница